Alumni Hall of Fame

Check out choreographer and #lagdance alumni Camille Brown on TED TALKS discussing The History of Social Dance! This is Amazing! Congrats Camille!!! #camilleabrown #lagforever

 

LAGUARDIA DANCE MAJOR
(Class of 2001)
LI JUN LI
Co-Staring On
MINORITY REPORT
Fox Mondays at 9

dasilva5

Click on the link below for an interview with Thomas Varvaro, a recent graduate, which appears in Dance Mogul Magazine:
http://dancemogul.com/news/?p=4927

Recent Dance Alumni

ALUMS CURRENTLY/RECENTLY IN MAJOR DANCE COMPANIES

Dara Adler — Paul Taylor Company and Pennsylvania Ballet
Alana Allende — Taylor 2
Musashi Alvarez — Tulsa Ballet
Brian  Arias — Netherlands Dance Theatre
Rebecca Azenberg  —  Pennsylvania Ballet
Samantha Barriento  —  Ailey II
Janine Beckles  —  Philadanco
Mariana Bekerman  —  Mariana Bekerman Dance
Challamar Bernard  —  Jennifer Muller/The Works
Troy Blackwell-Cook — Les Grands Ballet Canadians
Anthony Bocconi — Lar Lubovtich Dance Company
Lisa Bores — Elisa Monte Dance
Calvin Booker — Bill T. Jones
Olivia Bowman — Dance Grand Moultrie, Alvin Ailey ADT, Kymera Dance
Armiando Braswell — Gauthier Dance, Stuttgart
Ernesto Breton — Stephen Petronio Dance Company
Julius Brewster — Mexico City Ballet
William Briscoe — III. Dance Theatre, Switzerland, Armatage Gone and Aszure Barton and Artists
Camille Brown — Camille Brown and Dancers
Igor Burlak — Minnesota Ballet
Khalia Campbell — Aida, Taiwan Tour; Ailey II
Nigel Campbell — Göteboug Ballet, Sweden
Randy Castillo — Compania Nacional de Danza, Nacho Duato (Madrid), Lyon Opera Ballet
Keisha Clarke — Garth Fagan Dance
Prince Credell — Ballet de Geneve, Netherlands Dance Theatre
Chanel Da Silva — Tray McIntyre Project
Serge Desroches — Guest Artist, Stadt Theatre, Bremerhaven, Germany and Tiroler Landesthreater, Innsbruck, Austria
Kirk Douglass — Limon Dance Company
Alina Dranova — NYCB
Noah Gelber — The Forsythe Co. (Zurich)
Katherine Gibbons — Rockettes
Yasmeen Godder — Bloody Bench Players, AD (Israel)
Tamisha Guy — Martha Graham Dance Company; Abraham in Motion
Gary Harris — Dayton Contemporary Dance Co.
Vincent Harris — Connecticut Ballet, Momix
Dana Ingraham — Armatage Gone
William Isaac — Armatage Gone, Kymera, Alvin Ailley ADT Dance
Sunday Jackson — Celine Dion Show/Las Vegas Caesar’s Palace
Roger C. Jeffrey — Metropolitan Opera Ballet Co.
Quincy Junior — Syren Dance Company
Megan Kenna — Takarazuka Review, Osaka, Japan
Carlos Kerr — Metropolitan Opera
Justin La Guna — West Side Story, National Tour
Loni Landon — Munich Ballet, Metropolitan Opera
Gregory Lau — Netherlands Dans Theatre
Kevin Lin — Rhythm City Asian and European Tour
Lieneke Matte — Verb Ballet, Cleveland to the Dance Co.
LeBaron McCleary —- Balletto Teatro di Torino, Italy
Christopher McDaniel — Dance Theatre of Harlem, Los Angeles Ballet
Raven McRae — Ballet Hispanico
Sumayah McRae — Cher/Las Vegas Tour
Alana Morris — TU Dance Company, Minneapolis
Elyse Morris — Abraham In Motion
Darrell Moultrie — Dance Grand Moultrie, Colorado Ballet, Cincinnati Ballet, North Carolina Dance Theater, Atlanta Ballet, (choreographer)
Mayte Natalia — Dance Grand Moultrie, Parsons Dance Co., Camille Brown and Dancers
Jeremy Nedd — Abraham In Motion, Dresden SemperOper Ballett, Germany; Complexions
Matthew Neenan — Pennsylvania Ballet, Resident Choreographer
Jesse Obremski — Limon Company
Emily Oldak — Cirque du Soleil, Aszure Barton and Artists, Keigwin+Company
Amber Parker — Abraham In Motion, Shen Wai Dance Arts
Shamel Pitts — Batsheva Dance Company, Israe
l
Lucy Postell — Martha Graham Dance Company
Troy Powell — Alvin Ailey Second Co., Director (past 1stCo. member)
Julia Radick — Northwest Dance Project, Portland Oregon
Hillary Ramos —- Yesid Lopez Contemporary Dance: The Collective; Ballet Hispanico
Desmond Richardson — Complexsions Contempoary Ballet
Eugene W. Rodes III — III. Dance Theatre, Switzerland
Jamie Rodney — Cedar Lake Contemtporary Ballet; Disney's Der Konig Der Lowen, Germany; Broadway Saturday Night Fever, Lucerne, Switzerland
Anthony Rodriguez — La Santa Luiz, Latin/Pop Singer
Daniel Rodriguez — North Carolina Dance Theater; Sarasota Ballet
Louis Rodriguez — Cullberg Ballet (Stockholm)
Ariel Rose — Richmond Ballet; Miami City Ballet
Sean Rozanski — Giordano Dance (Chicago)
Gabrielle Salvatto — Dance Theatre of Harlem; Ballet West
Rachelle Scott — Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet Co.
Kyle Scheurich — Batsheva, Israel
Jose Sebastian — ABT
Lynda Senisi — Take Dance Company
Lance Sherman — Ballet Met
Linda Celeste Sims— Alvin Ailey ADT;
Click here for Kerastase ad
Gregory Sinacori — Alvin Ailey II,  Parsons Dance Company
Kate Skarpetowska — Lar Lubawitch
Dwana Smallwood — Alvin Ailey A D T
Jose Tena — Dorrance Dance; Dana Foglia Dance LA
Ade Torbert — Dance Grand Moultrie, Camille Brown and Dancers
Keon Thoulouis — Ron Brown/Evidence
Thomas Varvaro — Elisa Monte Dance
Casia Vengoechea — Netherlands Dance Theatre
Andre Vytoptov  —  Pennsylvania Ballet
Mallory Walsh — Sumin Ballet
Maleek Washington - Dance Grand Moultrie, Abraham In Motion, City Dance Ensemble (Washington D.C.); Compagnie Flak (Montreal)
Dawn Watson — Philadanco
Brittany Williams — Philadanco II
Clifford Williams — Compania Nacional de Danza, (Madrid), Complexions Dance Company
Jah'meek Williams — Philadanco
Michelle Yard — Mark Morris Dance Group
Roman Zhurbin — ABT
 

ALUMS CURRENTLY/RECENTLY IN BROADWAY/OFF BROADWAY SHOWS

Dara Adler — Phantom of the Opera Touring Co.
Rochelle Aytes
— Aida
Troy Blackwell-Cook — Play On, Trading Taps
Katrina Blake — Kidz Bop/Choreographer (National Tour)
Ernesto Breton — Sleep No More
Camille Brown — Choregrapher, A Streetcar Named Desire; Choregrapher, Once On This Island
Randy Castillo — An American in Paris, the National Tour
Keisha Clarke — Lion King
Brittany Conigatti — Hairspray, High School Musical (Paper Mill Playhouse, NJ); National Touring Company, Beauty and the Beast, Matilda Tour; A Bronx Tale, Broadway
Jessica Cohen — Grease, Fame (National Tour)
William Credell — Dirty Dancing (European Tour), Movin’ Out  (National Tour); Lion King
Daniel Curry — Spiderman
Stephnie Guiland — The Color Purple, Lion King
Christine Hollingsworth — Lion King, Aida
Dana Ingraham — The Color Purple, Lion King, Spiderman
William Isaac — Passing Strange
Karisma (J) Jones — Stomp
Synthia Kasabova — Young Frankenstein (National Tour)
Li Jun Li — South Pacific, Miss Saigon
Sumayah McRae — The Color Purple, Lion King (National Tour)
Raven McRay — Motown
Kenya Massey — Lion King, The Color Purple
Darrell Moultrie — Billy Elliot, Hairspray, Aida
Emily Oldak — Sleep No More
Christie Potera — Westside Story (National Tour)
Ryan Rankin — Fela, The Wiz
Desmond Richardson — Chicago, Fosse on Broadway (Tony Nominee), Movin’ Out, The Look of Love, After Midnight
Natalie Ridley — Lion King
Jamie Rodney — Hairspray, Tecklenburg, Germany
Alexzander Sarmiento — Chorus Line, West End, London; Cabaret and Fame, UK Tour; Associate Choreographer for In the Heights, London's Westend
John Selya — Come Fly Away, The Times They Are A-Changin, Movin’ Out (Tony Nominee)
Tueree Shard — Lion King (National Tour)
Michelle Smith — Stomp
AdeChike Torbert — Fela, National Tour
Maleek Washington — Sleep No More
 

ALUMS IN ENTERTAINMENT, MOVIES & TV

Shanita Anderson — The Get Down, an Original Netflix Series(TV); backup dancer for Beyonce at the 2016 MTV VMA Awards
Rochelle Aytes — Detroit 1-8-7, The Forgotten (TV), White Chicks, Madea’s Family Reunion (Movies), Mistresses (TV)
Janine Beckles — ; backup dancer for Beyonce at the 2016 MTV VMA Awards
Jarrett Brown (currently a senior at LaGuardia) — The Get Down, an Original Netflix Series (TV)
Luis Camacho — Strike a Pose
Alexander Cephus — Law and Order SVU & CI, Life on Mars, Mercy (TV)
Frisco Cosme — Scorned:Love Kills (TV), The Following (TV), The Blacklist (TV), Blue Bloods (TV)
Karen Gutierrez Hauer — So You Think You Can Dance (TV)
Quincy A. Junior — Choreographer and Dancer for Peaches, Berlin, Germany
Li Jun Li — Sex and the City, Damages (TV), Smash(TV), The Following (TV), Quantico (TV)
Nerita  McFarlane — backup dancer for Beyonce at the 2016 MTV VMA Awards
Desmond Richardson — Chicago, Without A Word, Across the Universe
Nicolette Peteley — Hit the Floor (TV)
Ryan Rankin — So You Think You Can Dance (TV), Black Nativity
Deijeh RoByn — lead dancer for Beyonce at the 2016 MTV VMA Awards
Jamie Rodney — The Lido, Paris, France
Ellenore Scott — So You Think You Can Dance (TV), Dancing with the Stars (TV)
Greg Sinacori — Backyardigans (TV), Bubbleguppies (TV)
Jose Tena — Honeymoon Tour- Ariana Grande, Chasing Time Video - Azeallia Banks, & VMA Awards - Beyonce (TV)
Ade (Chike) Torbert — So You Think You Can Dance (TV), Dancing with the Stars (TV), Glee (TV)
Vera Weiss — So You Think You Can Dance (TV)
Adrian Wiltshire — Ariana Grande’s main dancing DJ
N'Bushe Wright — Blade, Dead Presidents, Homicide (TV)
 

OTHER ALUMS

 

Jacqulyn Buglisi

Greg Burge

Zelma Bustillo

 

Christopher Chadman

Raquelle Chavis

Gary Chryst

 

Ruth Davidson

Laura Dean

George de La Pena

 

Gemze De Lappe

Tomas Detrich

Cari-Sue Diamond

 

Dennis Diamond

Matthew Diamond

Aaron Dugger

 

Rosemary Dunleavy

Jean Emille

Louis Falco

 

Eliot Feld

Ron Field

Noa Gelber

 

Darren Gibson

Christian Holder

Shaun Jones

 

Kevin Jeff

Mari Kajiwara

Eartha Kitt

 

Daniel Lewis

Bruce Marks

Jane Miller

 

Liza Minnelli

Arthur Mitchell

Peff Modelski

 

Scott Morrow

Carl Paris

John Parks

 

Michael Peters

Valerie Pettiford

Eleo Pomare

 

Coco Ramirez

Tina Ramirez

Jonathan Riseling

 

Elizabeth Roxas

Brunilda Ruiz

Dan Siretta

 

Nasha Thomas

Suzanne Vega

Ben Vereen

 

Edward Villella

Dudley Williams

Vanessa Williams

[Intro Dance] [Home] [Curriculum] [Faculty] [2016 Senior Dance] [Lantern Project] [Artist In Residence] [Alumni] [Events & News] [Contact Us]

©2004-2015 Dance Department at F. H. LaGuardia High School of Music, Art
and the Performing Arts